PRIVACY POLICY

REAF is owned, hosted an operated by REAF Global, an Indian Company Registered under Indian Companies Act, 2013, located at Bangalore.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information. In order to demonstrate our firm commitment to full transparency and best business practices, we have developed the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was written to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your information. Since technology and privacy laws are always changing, we may occasionally update this policy.

A. LEGALITY OF THESE POLICIES:

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents or records in various statues and amended by Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, digital or electronic signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding agreement between you and REAF. The terms of the policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (either directly or indirectly in electronic form by clicking on “I ACCEPT” tab) and will govern the relationship between the user (hereinafter referred to as “You”) and REAF for your use of website.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or Information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you show that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to REAF as provided under section 43A and section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

This Privacy Policy sets forth the policy of REAF concerning the collection, handling and storage of user information collected through the use of REAFglobal.com and/or any other related website that links to this Privacy Policy (the “Website”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we process your information.

B. ABOUT US: THE REAF (REAL ESTATE ALTERNATIVE FINANCE).COM
The REAF is an online service which allows the real estate developers to avail / arrange alternative funding / financial than the traditional way of raising capital for their products. It establishes a platform for various developers to connect and interact with one another. Users are represented on the site through their personal profiles and they can choose the information and control it accordingly. The REAF collects certain information and retains the ownership rights of the same.
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM MERCHANTS AND WHY?
Privacy matters! It is not something you are merely entitled to but is a total prerequisite.
What do we collect?
  • We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and location.
  • We ask for some personal information when you register with us, including your email address and a password, which is used to protect your account from unauthorized access
  • Non personal information or other information: As part of our efforts to provide better services to REAF users, REAF collects certain information related to the Internet and your computer. They are:
  • The web address (URL) of both the website that you visited directly before and directly after visiting REAF site.
  • We also receive certain other information about your personal computer such as the IP address.
  • REAF also follows a standard practice of using cookies and logs to analyze website usage. Cookies are extremely small files that are stored on your computer and help us to provide you with a better experience by automatically recalling your preferences each time you visit our site. Cookies will not harm your computer in any way and can be deleted at any time.
When do we collect this information?
We collect Personal Information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information. We need this information to provide you with our Services, for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, and advise you. Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.
How do we collect information?
The website collects information from a user in different ways like when you create an account, register for any service, subscribe for membership and contact us or inquiry or whatsoever. We reserve the right to combine your personal information with any other information we collect.
How do we use information collected?
  1. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  2. Internal record keeping.
  3. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  4. We may periodically send promotional emails about new investment properties and developments, products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  5. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  6. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  7. To present the Website to you and others, including the content, features, applications and functionalities made available via the Website.
  8. To facilitate registration for our services. The Personal Information collected from Members during the registration process is used to manage each Member’s account (such as for billing purposes).
  9. To provide Members with notices about your accounts and to communicate with you regarding the availability of the Website, security and other Website-related issues, and to send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Website and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
  10. To respond to email inquiries. When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to us, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive.
  11. If we reasonably believe it is necessary or appropriate:
    • under applicable law;
    • to comply with legal process;
    • to respond to requests from public and government authorities;
    • to enforce our terms and conditions;
    • to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates;
    • to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; or
    • to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
    • In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information If we combine any Other Information and Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information as long as it is combined.
What do we do with your Personal Information when you terminate your relationship with us?
  • We will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law.
  • We will continue to store anonymous information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.
How the information is disclosed?
We do not rent, sell or share your information with the third parties except as described in the Privacy Policy;
Without Consent:
Sensitive personal information will be shared with a third party without obtaining consent only when:
  1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  2. We may disclose your personal information:
    • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    • be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
    • Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.
With Consent:
Sensitive personal information will be shared with a third party without obtaining consent only when:
  • The information collected from you is shared with your approval to individuals and organizations and third parties and the third parties’ use of your information will be bound, among other things, by the Policy
  • We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that these third party service-providers are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
D. THIRD PARTY SERVICES
This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including our other Website users or any third party operating any site or service to which the Website links to or is linked from. The inclusion of a link on the Website does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or our affiliates.
E. SECURITY
We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
  • All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.
  • You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.
  • You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).
F. Use Of Service By Minors
Users below the age of 18 years are prohibited to use this website and associated services, or provide us with any personal or sensitive personal information. These individuals are therefore requested not to submit or share any personal or sensitive personal information and REAF.com accepts no liability for such actions.
G. ONLINE ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING
We may use snippets of analytics code in our webpages and cookies to track the visitors to the site, which provide us with analytics to improve our site and services. We do not share your personal and sensitive personal information with either third-party analytics or third-party advertising partners. Commonly, when you visit a site, your IP address may be transmitted to third party analytics and advertisers. Cookies on our site are only to trace visitors movements on site and pages viewed.
H. COLLECTION, RETENTION AND ACCESS TO INFORMATION
  • The sensitive personal data or information is being collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of REAF or any person on its behalf. The collection of the sensitive personal data or information is considered necessary for the purpose above.
  • REAF shall not retain that information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.
  • The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.
  • REAF or any person on its behalf shall permit the providers of information, as and when requested by them, to review the information they had provided and ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible: provided that REAF shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by the provider of information to REAF or any other person acting on behalf of REAF.
I. UPDATE CHANGES
We may change this Privacy Policy by notifying you of such changes by any reasonable means, including by posting a revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. We recommend the users to check and review the Privacy Policy every time you visit our Website.
J. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Please address any grievances or questions, queries or suggestions you may have, without limitation, with respect to the collection, processing, usage, disclosure of your information in writing to us at: contact@reafglobal.com

You can always withdraw your consent for usage, processing of your information by us, or wish not to receive updates from us, or not want us to share your e-mail address with other companies or organizations, or wish to not receive text messages and telephone calls. If so, please let us know by writing to us at the address mentioned above or call us at:9845294184

Grievance Officer: Guru Moorthy

© 2016 REAF Real Estate Pvt. Ltd.  |   Terms and Condition   |   Privacy Policy